Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR omgblends.com

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us.  Because we collect certain types of information about the users of this website (the “Site”) and its services, we feel you should fully understand the conditions of our collection and use of such information.  This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses what information we collect, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.  By using this Site, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy, along with any related procedures, at any time, without prior notice.  We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to be informed of any and all revisions to this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your transactions with us, please contact us at info@omgblends.com.

Information We Collect

You may browse portions of our Website without providing us with personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”).  However, if you wish to purchase one of our products, or sign up for our newsletter, blogs, email alerts or other offerings, we will at that time request that you create an online account with a password of your choosing, and provide Personal Information, including your name, address, phone number(s), email address, and credit card number. When you submit Personal Information on the Website, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

When you connect to the Internet, your computer has a unique identification code called a “mac address”.  You also have an “IP address.”  Depending on the way you access the Internet, you may also have a different IP address each time you connect, or your IP address may be the same each time, or it may not be a unique IP address – you may share the IP address with others using your router.   We automatically log the IP addresses of users who visit this Site.  We use your IP address for system administration purposes, such as to help diagnose problems with our server.  In addition, we may use your IP address to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you and the rest of the users who visit this Site.

Finally, we may also collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of this Website, and information regarding which of our pages, products or services are most popular. Information gathered may be used in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We may share or transfer such aggregate, non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners.

Our Uses of Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information that you provide to fulfill your requests, process your entry into one of our promotions or sweepstakes, or respond to an email or other request, as well as to create and deliver to you our mailings, contests, sweepstakes or surveys, communications containing information about the Website, usage tips or promotions, help improve our website(s) or services, or customize visitors’ experience at our Site.

We may also contract with companies or individuals to provide certain services including email and hosting services, software development, credit card processing, shipping, data management, surveys and marketing, promotional services, etc.  We call them our “Service Providers.” We may share personally identifiable information with Service Providers solely as appropriate for them to perform their functions, but they may not use such information for any other purpose.  We do not share your credit card or other account information with unaffiliated third parties unless you authorize us to do so, or if it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities including, but not limited to, delivering a product or service that you order.

We may also share your Personal Information with affiliates of Omgblends or Live2Blend, LLC, including, without limitation, its parent, subsidiaries, predecessors or successors in interest, assigns or any entity merged into or with Omgblends BLENDS or Live2Blend, LLC (if any), and its authorized representatives and consultants who assist in supporting the Site.

Finally, we may disclose personal information in special cases: (1) when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or to anyone that could be harmed by such activities; (2) when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; (3) to any third party who may acquire us; and (4) in situations involving threats to the physical safety of any person. 

Our Security Measures

We take reasonable security measures in order to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information we collect from you.  However, transmissions made on or through the internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. Please feel free to contact us at info@omgblends.com to find out more about the security measures we have implemented.

Children Under 13

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information directly from anyone under the age of 13.  If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 we will delete that information as quickly as possible.  If you believe that we might have any unauthorized information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@omgblends.com.

Children Between The Ages Of 13 And 18

We strongly recommend that minors under the age of 18 ask their parents for permission before purchasing any of our offerings.

Correcting/Updating Your Information

You may correct or change any information which you have previously provided to us by going to your account settings on the Site or by sending an email to info@omgblends.com (and mention that you have an information correction issue related to the Omgblends BLENDS, Live2Blend, LLC website).  You may change this information at any time and as often as necessary.

Opting Out

You may opt out of receiving further communications from us at the time you register an account with this Site or provide your information to this Site.  Alternatively, if you initially decide to receive information from us but at a later date wish to remove your information from our database, you can do so by sending an email to info@omgblends.com (and mention that you have an opt-out request related to this Site).

Please note that even if you unsubscribe from our promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your purchases.  For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our promotional emails, we will still send you confirmation of a purchase you have made on our Site.

Cookies

“Cookies” are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a Site.  They are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive.  Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this Site, and the websites visited just before and just after this Site.  Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with this Site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transactions on related web pages.  This makes it easier for a user to move from web page to web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet.  Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

We use Site browser software tools such as cookies and web server logs to gather information about this Site’s users’ browsing activities in order to constantly improve this Site and better serve our users of this Site.  This information helps us to design and arrange our web pages in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve this Site to better meet the needs of our users and prospective users.  We do not use these technologies to capture your individual e-mail address or any personally identifying information about you.

If you have turned off all cookies, you may not be able to access some or all of the areas on this Site.

Linked Websites and Advertisers

This Site may contain links to other websites, which may not have privacy policies, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.  If you have any questions about how these other websites use your information, you should contact them directly.

For California Residents

Your California Privacy Rights California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits those customers that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to other parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to info@omgblends.com.

Employees, Access, Training and Expectations

Our business values, ethical standards, policies and practices are committed to the protection of customer information.  In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons and processes.

Merger, Sale or Change in Control

In the event that Omgblends BLENDS, Live2Blend, LLC is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from you as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.  The revised Privacy Policy will be displayed via a link on this Site so that you will know what types of information we gather and the categories of other parties with whom we may share the information.  Use of this Site constitutes acknowledgment and acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our right to modify such Privacy Policy without additional notice.

Last Updated

This Privacy Policy was last updated            September 2013

© Copyright 2013 Omgblends BLENDS, Live2Blend, LLC.  All rights reserved.